Your "Best Of" Album - Track By Track
Your "Best Of" Album - Track By Track
For the list freaks......
This is a spin-off of some other threads going around here, I first saw this type of thread on the Red Mosquito (Pearl Jam) forum last year. Pick your favorite songs, but track# by track# from the original studio albums, (i.e., what is your fav. first song, second song, etc.. and so on). Honestly so many of them are a toss-up but what the heck, throw something together as if you had to.
A suggestion:
1. Somebody to Shove
2. Black Gold
3. Sometime to Return
4. Cartoon
5. Stranger
6. Endless Farewell
7. Closer to the Stars
8. Easy Street
9. Without a Trace
10. Be On Your Way
11. Passing Sad Daydream
12. All the King's Friends
(I figured I'd make it a dirty dozen and not count 13 & 14 since there isn't much competition...)
-Rob
This is a spin-off of some other threads going around here, I first saw this type of thread on the Red Mosquito (Pearl Jam) forum last year. Pick your favorite songs, but track# by track# from the original studio albums, (i.e., what is your fav. first song, second song, etc.. and so on). Honestly so many of them are a toss-up but what the heck, throw something together as if you had to.
A suggestion:
1. Somebody to Shove
2. Black Gold
3. Sometime to Return
4. Cartoon
5. Stranger
6. Endless Farewell
7. Closer to the Stars
8. Easy Street
9. Without a Trace
10. Be On Your Way
11. Passing Sad Daydream
12. All the King's Friends
(I figured I'd make it a dirty dozen and not count 13 & 14 since there isn't much competition...)
-Rob
- Miss Fitt 2
- O'Jeezer
- Posts: 300
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:30 pm
- Location: New Orleans
Yikes! Toughest choice for me was between Cartoon and Nice Guys, but there were a couple of others where it was super tough to choose.
Here's mine:
1. Somebody to Shove
2. Little Too Clean
3. Sometime to Return
4. Nice Guys Don’t Get Paid
5. Stranger
6. Never Really Been
7. Closer to the Stars
8. Easy Street
9. Without a Trace
10. Be On Your Way
11. Just Like Anyone
12. Ain’t That Tough
Here's mine:
1. Somebody to Shove
2. Little Too Clean
3. Sometime to Return
4. Nice Guys Don’t Get Paid
5. Stranger
6. Never Really Been
7. Closer to the Stars
8. Easy Street
9. Without a Trace
10. Be On Your Way
11. Just Like Anyone
12. Ain’t That Tough
All that we are not stares back at what we are. - W. H. Auden
- Monolith Maniac
- The Judge
- Posts: 991
- Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2007 10:32 pm
- Location: Central Wisconsin
- Contact:
Toughest for me was #3, Runaway Train or Sometime To Return; had to opt for the former though.
1. Somebody to Shove
2. Black Gold
3. Runaway Train
4. Cartoon
5. Stranger
6. Never Really Been
7. Closer To The Stars
8. Easy Street
9. Without A Trace
10. Oxygen
11. Cradle Chain
12. All The King's Friends
1. Somebody to Shove
2. Black Gold
3. Runaway Train
4. Cartoon
5. Stranger
6. Never Really Been
7. Closer To The Stars
8. Easy Street
9. Without A Trace
10. Oxygen
11. Cradle Chain
12. All The King's Friends
Jim Metz, Webmaster of EnterTheSoulAsylum.com
ooooh my god. In no particular order:
1. Cartoon
2. No Mans Land
3. Long Way Home
4. Closer to the Stars
5. Never Really Been
6. Nice Guys Don't Get Paid
7. P-9
8. Watcha Need
9. Twiddly Dee
10. Sometime to Return
11. Easy Street
12. Somebody to Shove
Can there be bonus tracks?
Hidden tracks?
Can I do a double disk?
1. Cartoon
2. No Mans Land
3. Long Way Home
4. Closer to the Stars
5. Never Really Been
6. Nice Guys Don't Get Paid
7. P-9
8. Watcha Need
9. Twiddly Dee
10. Sometime to Return
11. Easy Street
12. Somebody to Shove
Can there be bonus tracks?
Hidden tracks?
Can I do a double disk?
actually
last summer a friend of mine, caveman, threatened my life. he went to my myspace and kind of dug "never really been" which was playing on there. a bit later he liked "sometime to return" and said to me "if you make me a fan ima have to kill you."
which was of course a challenge.
i made him a 17 song disk coldy and shrewdly calculated to win him over.
i know he still has it. i'm going to get that track listing.
the ultimate "so good even a caveman will like it" mix.
which was of course a challenge.
i made him a 17 song disk coldy and shrewdly calculated to win him over.
i know he still has it. i'm going to get that track listing.
the ultimate "so good even a caveman will like it" mix.
- clammers
- Social Butterfly
- Posts: 102
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 2:18 pm
- Location: St. Paul, MN
- Contact:
1. Somebody To Shove
2. Lately
3. Sometime To Return
4. All Is Well...(sorry Cartoon)
5. Bus Named Desire
6. Never Really Been...(but what about Bittersweetheart?)
7. Closer To The Stars
8. April Fool
9. Without A Trace
10. Oxygen
11. Just Like Anyone
12. Tell Me When
13. Nothing To Write Home About
14. I Did My Best
I don't like this...lol. I don't want to choose. Tracks #1, 4, and 6 were tough choices Misery or Somebody To Shove? How can you pick one? And tracks 4 and 6 have 2 classics and 2 of my personal favorites.
2. Lately
3. Sometime To Return
4. All Is Well...(sorry Cartoon)
5. Bus Named Desire
6. Never Really Been...(but what about Bittersweetheart?)
7. Closer To The Stars
8. April Fool
9. Without A Trace
10. Oxygen
11. Just Like Anyone
12. Tell Me When
13. Nothing To Write Home About
14. I Did My Best
I don't like this...lol. I don't want to choose. Tracks #1, 4, and 6 were tough choices Misery or Somebody To Shove? How can you pick one? And tracks 4 and 6 have 2 classics and 2 of my personal favorites.
"...and who is the hound at the downtown dog pound who speaks english when the watchman's not in sight?"
O'Jeez, I'm not sure If I'm capable of doing this, it just isn't right.
1. Spinnin'
2. Laughing (no man's land is #3... sorry sheryl)
3. Sometime To Return
4. Nice Guys
5. Bus Named Desire (how do I rank this over stranger.. I don't know. Also, for the record, Never Really Been is track #6)
6. Never Really Been (I don't even have to look at the other albums for this one)
7. Closer To The Stars (sorry to new world, but)
8. Draggin the lake (sent on a mission...)
9. Without a Trace (I fell in love with a hooker)
10. Eyes of a Child (lets mix it up some)
11. We 3
12. Slowly Rising
Phil
1. Spinnin'
2. Laughing (no man's land is #3... sorry sheryl)
3. Sometime To Return
4. Nice Guys
5. Bus Named Desire (how do I rank this over stranger.. I don't know. Also, for the record, Never Really Been is track #6)
6. Never Really Been (I don't even have to look at the other albums for this one)
7. Closer To The Stars (sorry to new world, but)
8. Draggin the lake (sent on a mission...)
9. Without a Trace (I fell in love with a hooker)
10. Eyes of a Child (lets mix it up some)
11. We 3
12. Slowly Rising
Phil
Hey, great idea for a thread!
Below is my list. Please note, however, that I still haven't listened to While You Were Out and Made To Be Broken.
Below is my list. Please note, however, that I still haven't listened to While You Were Out and Made To Be Broken.
- Somebody To Shove
- Little Too Clean (Black Gold a close second)
- Runaway Train
- All Is Well (Nice Guys a close second)
- I would be a hypocrite if this weren't Homesick (although Promises Broken is a close second)
- Whatcha Need
- New World (Standing Water a close second)
- Success Is Not So Sweet (Crawl a close second)
- Without A Trace (New York Blackout a close second)
- Oxygen
- We 3 (Cradle Chain a close second)
- Masquerade (hush, hush, hush! )
Jakob Kallin, webmaster of EnterTheSoulAsylum.com
Here goes nothing...
1) Creatures of Habit
2) Lately
3) Close (this just as well could have been Veil of Tears or Sometime To Return)
4) See You Later
5) Made To Be Broken
6) Never Really Been
7) String of Pearls
8.) Marionette
9) Grounded
10) Eyes of a Child
11) We 3 (or Cradle Chain...)
12) The Sun Maid
Observation: a lot of quiet songs.
1) Creatures of Habit
2) Lately
3) Close (this just as well could have been Veil of Tears or Sometime To Return)
4) See You Later
5) Made To Be Broken
6) Never Really Been
7) String of Pearls
8.) Marionette
9) Grounded
10) Eyes of a Child
11) We 3 (or Cradle Chain...)
12) The Sun Maid
Observation: a lot of quiet songs.