You don't. Clearly you were just overcome by a temporary burst of insanity. Or perhaps the intoxicating energy with which they perform "Bus Named Desire" live has dazzled you and interfered with your better judgment. I think the only cure is for Soul Asylum to play "Stranger" at all their shows in 2008. Yes, I think that is very necessary.philipgar wrote: 5. Bus Named Desire (how do I rank this over stranger.. I don't know.)
Your "Best Of" Album - Track By Track
- Miss Fitt 2
- O'Jeezer
- Posts: 300
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:30 pm
- Location: New Orleans
All that we are not stares back at what we are. - W. H. Auden
-
- O'Jeezer
- Posts: 654
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 11:13 pm
This is hard, depending on the track number. Some I have to choose between two strong favorites, some...I may not have a favorite song at that track number so I have to just pick a song as filler.
1. Spinnin' (edges out Freaks)
2. I Will Still Be Laughing
3. Sometime to Return (Can't Go Back or RT or No Man's Land or Veil of Tears or even Close or Crazy Mixed Up World would be runners up...there's a wealth of tracks at #3)
4. Cartoon (edges out All Is Well)
5. Promises Broken
6. Endless Farewell (edges out Gullible's Travels)
7. Closer to the Stars
8. Success is not so Sweet
9. Without a Trace (edges out New York Blackout)
10. Oxygen
11. We 3 (edges out Just Like Anyone)
12. Slowly Rising
1. Spinnin' (edges out Freaks)
2. I Will Still Be Laughing
3. Sometime to Return (Can't Go Back or RT or No Man's Land or Veil of Tears or even Close or Crazy Mixed Up World would be runners up...there's a wealth of tracks at #3)
4. Cartoon (edges out All Is Well)
5. Promises Broken
6. Endless Farewell (edges out Gullible's Travels)
7. Closer to the Stars
8. Success is not so Sweet
9. Without a Trace (edges out New York Blackout)
10. Oxygen
11. We 3 (edges out Just Like Anyone)
12. Slowly Rising
-
- Stranger
- Posts: 8
- Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 10:34 am
- Location: NYC
This was fun to do
1. Misery
2. Little Too Clean
3. Closer to the Stars (the live version on the Black Gold collection)
4. Nice Guys Don't Get Paid
5. Stranger
6. Never Really Been
7. Brand New Shine (Bittersweetheart a close second)
8. Marionette
9. Without a Trace
10. Oxygen
11. We 3
12. All the King's Friends
1. Misery
2. Little Too Clean
3. Closer to the Stars (the live version on the Black Gold collection)
4. Nice Guys Don't Get Paid
5. Stranger
6. Never Really Been
7. Brand New Shine (Bittersweetheart a close second)
8. Marionette
9. Without a Trace
10. Oxygen
11. We 3
12. All the King's Friends
- blueharvest
- O'Jeezer
- Posts: 85
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:37 pm
- Location: Tokyo, Japan
best of
yeah, mine will be heavy on the early days... I can't believe some of you have never listened to the early albums. you have no idea what you're missing.
1- Freaks (Tied to the Tracks a close second tho)
2- Chains (No close 2nd...)
3- Sometime to Return (Can't go Back and No Man's Land are both brilliant tho)
4- Cartoon (Artificial Heart, Crashing Down - 2 more greats!)
5- Bus Named Desire (Promises Broken...Stranger)
6- Gullible's Travels (this was probably the toughest! Do You Know, Sun Doesn't Shine, Take it to the Root! Blood into Wine, Endless Farewell, Hot Pants!!!!)
7- Closer to the Stars (No acoustic, all killer electric version! and Whoa! and Standing in the Doorway would have also made great #7's)
8- Success is not so Sweet (Marionette is way cool too)
9- Growing Pain (Ode and Miracle Mile are also fun tunes)
10- Long Way Home (Nothing else comes near)
11- Broken Glass (We3, Just like Anyone are equally good)
12- Heavy Rotation (All the King's Friends is so close!)
13- Nothing to Write Home About (little competition)
14- Out of Style (From the unbelievably great Time's Incinerator. Many gems in there such as...)
15- Nowhere to Go (hands down, one of the best SA tunes ever!)
J
1- Freaks (Tied to the Tracks a close second tho)
2- Chains (No close 2nd...)
3- Sometime to Return (Can't go Back and No Man's Land are both brilliant tho)
4- Cartoon (Artificial Heart, Crashing Down - 2 more greats!)
5- Bus Named Desire (Promises Broken...Stranger)
6- Gullible's Travels (this was probably the toughest! Do You Know, Sun Doesn't Shine, Take it to the Root! Blood into Wine, Endless Farewell, Hot Pants!!!!)
7- Closer to the Stars (No acoustic, all killer electric version! and Whoa! and Standing in the Doorway would have also made great #7's)
8- Success is not so Sweet (Marionette is way cool too)
9- Growing Pain (Ode and Miracle Mile are also fun tunes)
10- Long Way Home (Nothing else comes near)
11- Broken Glass (We3, Just like Anyone are equally good)
12- Heavy Rotation (All the King's Friends is so close!)
13- Nothing to Write Home About (little competition)
14- Out of Style (From the unbelievably great Time's Incinerator. Many gems in there such as...)
15- Nowhere to Go (hands down, one of the best SA tunes ever!)
J
- Miss Fitt 2
- O'Jeezer
- Posts: 300
- Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 1:30 pm
- Location: New Orleans
Re: best of
I'm so glad someone picked Growing Pain! That is such an awesome song and one of my all-time favorites. I ultimately had to go with Without a Trace for that track, but it was such a tough choice. Growing Pain is the quintessential early SA sound that I first fell in love with.blueharvest wrote: 9- Growing Pain (Ode and Miracle Mile are also fun tunes)
All that we are not stares back at what we are. - W. H. Auden
Re: best of
Great list! I also find nowhere to go to be one of the greatest songs. I still can't believe that was done while they were still Loud Fast Rules. One of the only songs from that era worth a damn in my opinion. It really is a special song in that in foreshadows where the band was going. I put it up there with Stranger from that time period, as both songs are a bit out of place. They aren't the hard core screaming that much of the other early songs were. I'm just curious, didn't they play nowhere to go sometime in the last 10 years. . .at the 20th anniversary show or something? I can't remember.blueharvest wrote:yeah, mine will be heavy on the early days... I can't believe some of you have never listened to the early albums. you have no idea what you're missing.
1- Freaks (Tied to the Tracks a close second tho)
2- Chains (No close 2nd...)
3- Sometime to Return (Can't go Back and No Man's Land are both brilliant tho)
4- Cartoon (Artificial Heart, Crashing Down - 2 more greats!)
5- Bus Named Desire (Promises Broken...Stranger)
6- Gullible's Travels (this was probably the toughest! Do You Know, Sun Doesn't Shine, Take it to the Root! Blood into Wine, Endless Farewell, Hot Pants!!!!)
7- Closer to the Stars (No acoustic, all killer electric version! and Whoa! and Standing in the Doorway would have also made great #7's)
8- Success is not so Sweet (Marionette is way cool too)
9- Growing Pain (Ode and Miracle Mile are also fun tunes)
10- Long Way Home (Nothing else comes near)
11- Broken Glass (We3, Just like Anyone are equally good)
12- Heavy Rotation (All the King's Friends is so close!)
13- Nothing to Write Home About (little competition)
14- Out of Style (From the unbelievably great Time's Incinerator. Many gems in there such as...)
15- Nowhere to Go (hands down, one of the best SA tunes ever!)
J
Just thinking about these lists are so hard. So many of the songs just depend on my mood. Sometimes you want Cartoon, and sometimes you just want Artificial heart (And Cartoon's video has nothing on art heart). Same with so many of the other choices.
Phil
-
- Marionette
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2007 5:25 pm
- Location: WI
- Contact:
My first post, I'll give this a try
1] Can't even tell
2]promises broken
3]own devices
4]oxygen
5]cartoon
6]staight up
7]Closer to the stars acou/elec mix
8]without a trace
9Draggn' the lake
10]never really been
11]Passing sad daydream
12]all is well
13]misery
14]veil of tears
No particular order, to do this right I think I would need a 3 disc set.
2]promises broken
3]own devices
4]oxygen
5]cartoon
6]staight up
7]Closer to the stars acou/elec mix
8]without a trace
9Draggn' the lake
10]never really been
11]Passing sad daydream
12]all is well
13]misery
14]veil of tears
No particular order, to do this right I think I would need a 3 disc set.